Davud Aǧa Çavuş
d. 1598/1007 AH
Turkey
Davud Aǧa Çavuş was an architect for the Ottoman court. He was appointed chief architect after the death of Sinan in 1588/996 AH from his post of superintendent of water channels. He is responsible for overseeing the building of several mosques, madrasas, and mausolea for members of the Ottoman court. He died in 1598/1007 AH, just ten years after his appointment, from the plague.


Associated Sites
Variant Names
Davud Aga Chavush
Alternate transliteration