Alâeddin Bey, Ottoman Prince
d. ca. 1333/733 AH
Turkey

Ottoman military commander, vizier, prince, and brother of Orhan Gazi, the second Ottoman Bey and conqueror of Bursa. Not much is known about his life, other than his foundation of a mosque in Bursa and his military service. Alâeddin is thought to have died in 1333/733 AH.


Sources:

Abdülkadir Özcan. Türkiye Diyanet Vakfı İslâm Ansiklopedisi, s.v. “Alaeddin Bey.” http://www.islamansiklopedisi.info (Accessed April 20, 2018).

Associated Sites
Variant Names
علا الدين بيك
Original
Alâeddin Bey, Ottoman Prince
Alaeddin Bey
Alternate transliteration
Alâüddin Bey
Alternate transliteration
Ala al-Din Bey
Alternate transliteration