Abbasi Hotel
Isfahan, Iran
A 17th century Safavid caravanserai that has been renovated, converted, and expanded to contain a 216 room hotel with modern conveniences. A commercial complex has been built opposite the hotel housing shops. It is linked to the hotel by a public plaza.

Source: Aga Khan Trust for Culture
Location
Isfahan, Iran
Images & Videos
Associated Names
Part of Site
Events
17th/11th century AH
Style Periods
1501-1722
Variant Names
هتل عباسي
Original
Hotel-e Abbasi
Transliterated
Hutil-i Abbasi
Alternate transliteration
Abbasi Hotel
Translated
هتل شاه عباس
Formerly known as
Building Usages
hotel
commercial
Materials/Techniques
brick
adobe
stucco
wood
Keywords
adaptive reuse
hotels
restorations