Aeroport Ibn Battouta de Tanger
Tangier, Morocco

An airfield has existed in Tangier since the early 20th century. The Aéroclub Royal de Tanger built a hangar that existed until 1971, and the commercial airport was opened by Air France in 1948.

The current facility, formerly known as the Tangier Boukhalef Airport, the airport is named after the Moroccan traveler Ibn Battuta who was born in Tangier. Currently, the airport has aircraft parking space of 40,640 m2 , a 12,000 m2 passenger terminal, and a  529 m2 cargo terminal. It was renovated in 2008. 


Sources: 

Aéro Club Royal de Tanger, accessed November 8, 2020, http://www.aeroclubroyaldetanger.com/accueil.html.Archived at https://perma.cc/66AW-LEN7

“Base Aérienne De Jemaa Sahim (Safi), Mars-Avril 1952 Aérodrome De Tanger, Projet De La Société Air-France, Février 1948,” FranceArchives, accessed November 8, 2020, https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/c84276bc3871c3e5729dc417642a6b0ebf3c6f0d. Archived at https://perma.cc/PN4X-EPQE.



Location
Tangier, Morocco
Images & Videos
Associated Names
Events
2008 renovation
20th c.
Dimensions
12,000 m2
Variant Names
Aeroport Ibn Battouta de Tanger
Tangier Ibn Battuta Airport
Translated
Tanger-Boukhalef Aeroport
Formerly known as
مطار طنجة ابن بطوطة‎
Original
Aérodrome de Tanger
Formerly known as
Building Usages
airport
transportation
Keywords
airplanes