Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Fellowship
Philadelphia, United States
The Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Fellowship was founded by the Muhammad Raheem Bawa Muhaiyaddeen, a revered Sufi saint from the island of Sri Lanka who came to Philadelphia in 1971. In 1973, the Fellowship purchased the Brill Residence at 5820 Overbrook Avenue, a large Colonial Revival home built in 1904-1905 by the American architect Walter F. Price that was at the time serving as a synagogue. The fellowship serves as a meeting house for individuals to study the life and teachings of M.R. Bawa Muhaiyaddeen, and as a repository for books, audio and video cassettes, and other material. Bawa Muhaiyaddeen resided in the house until his death in 1986.

In 1984, the Mosque of Shaikh M. R. Bawa Muhaiyaddeen was constructed at the rear of the house.

Sources:

Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Fellowship. "The Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Fellowship." Accessed April 9, 2015. http://www.bmf.org/m/fellowship/index.html.

"Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Mosque and Fellowship," YouTube video, posted by "ZUI991," February 27, 2012. Accessed April 9, 2015. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-332rGhtWTY.

"Brill Residence." Philadelphia Architects and Buildings. The Athenaeum of Philadelphia, accessed April 9, 2015. http://www.philadelphiabuildings.org/pab/app/pj_display.cfm/135013.

Office of Property Assessment of the City of Philadelphia. "Property Search" database. Accessed April 9, 2015. http://property.phila.gov/?_ga=1.137718704.1006360870.1428527272#account/774272000.


Location
5820 Overbrook Avenue, Philadelphia, United States
Images & Videos
Associated Collections
Events
meeting house built 1904-1905
Variant Names
Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Fellowship
Brill Residence
Formerly known as
Building Usages
private residence
residential
learning center
educational
Keywords
adaptive reuse
colonial architecture
houses
Related Sites