Ahlul Bayt Mosque
Brooklyn, United States
The Ahlul Bayt Mosque, or Islamic Guidance Center, is located in an approximately 11,00 sq. ft. two-story building on Atlantic Avenue in Brooklyn, on a block lined with Muslim shops and across the street from the much larger Masjid Al-Farooq. The building was constructed ca. 1900, and according to city records, the Center took ownership of the building in 1996. There are street-level entrances for the Guidance Center and for an Islamic library, and a two-dimensional cut-out of a dome at the roofline of the building. Inside, the prayer hall is a rectangular room with a separate enclosed section for women and a mihrab built out in the corner of the room.

Source:

New York Department of Finance, Office of the City Register. Automated City Register Information System. "Power of Attorney 10/3/96." Accessed May 6, 2015. https://a836-acris.nyc.gov/DS/DocumentSearch/DocumentDetail?doc_id=FT_3700005369170.

NYCityMap. Accessed May 6, 2015. http://maps.nyc.gov/doitt/nycitymap/.
Location
543 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, United States
Images & Videos
Associated Collections
Variant Names
Ahlul Bayt Mosque
Ahlulbayt Mosque
Variant
Islamic Guidance Center
Alternate
Brooklyn Mosque
Formerly known as
Building Usages
mosque
religious
Keywords
adaptive reuse
storefront mosques