Althiburos
Al Dahmani, Tunisia
Althiburos, known today as Abbah Quṣūr (Ebba Ksour) is an ancient city located in present-day western Tunisia. It was a city of Numidia and was located on the road built by Hadrian in 123 CE which connected Carthage and Theveste (Tabassah). It's history goes far back into antiquity and predates Roman occupation of Africa Proconsularis. It was an independent civitas under the Romans until Hadrian awarded it municipal rights. The city was particularly prosperous from the 2nd and 3rd centuries CE and was also and held the seat of the bishopric of that region between 400 to 700. The city has a number of Roman ruins which are highly preserved because the city was abandoned by its populace who went closer to Ebba Ksour for agricultural prospects. The ruins which still remain include a forum, temples, residences, villas, a monumental fountain, a capital, triumphal arches, and a theatre. 
Location
Al Dahmani, Tunisia
Images & Videos
Site Contains
Style Periods
Variant Names
Althiburos
Formerly known as
Abbā Quṣūr
Ebba Ksour
Alternate transliteration
Dahmani
Alternate
Al-Dahmani
Alternate
Keywords
excavations
ruins
cities