Bash Tabiyya
Mosul, Iraq
Bash Tabiya, an early Ottoman structure, was built prior to the eleventh century, as a fortress along the Tigris. The ruins are situated on the north side of the shrine of Imam Yahya, near to the thirteenth century palatial remnants of Qara Saray. The fortress sits atop a network of underground passages, with two primary gates; one leading to the west, and the other leading down to the Tigris. Once a key strategic asset, the fortress was eventually demolished under Tamerlane in 1393/795 AH, and existed in ruins until later rebuilt by the Ottomans. Following the end of the British Mandate, the property was taken over by the Department of Water and Electricity, and municipal buildings and a cafe were constructed on the former castle grounds.

Sources:

Hann, Geoff, Karen Dabrowska, and Tina Townsend-Greaves. Iraq: The Ancient Sites & Iraqi Kurdistan : the Bradt Travel Guide. 2015.

Ring, Trudy, Robert M Salkin, and Sharon La Boda. International Dictionary of Historic Places. Chicago: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1994. 

Further reading:

Janabi, Tariq Jawad. Studies in mediaeval Iraqi architecture. n.p.: Baghdad : Republic of Iraq, Ministry of Culture and Information, State Organization of Antiquities and Heritage, 1982.
Location
Mosul, Iraq
Images & Videos
Associated Names
Events
1393/795 AH (destroyed)
Variant Names
Bash Tabiyya
al-Murabba'a
Alternate
Bash Tapia
Alternate transliteration
Pashtabia
Alternate transliteration
Eaj Galae
Formerly known as
Building Usages
citadel
military
fort
military
fortifications
military
Materials/Techniques
stone
stucco
Keywords
fortifications