Burj-i Azadi
Tehran, Iran
The Azadi Tower (Freedom Tower), formerly known as Shahyad Tower, is a large monument in Tehran, Iran, situated in a public square at the intersection of two arterial avenues. Built in 1971, the modern structure makes reference to traditional Iranian architectural forms, including the pointed arches and vaulting, glazed tile and brickwork, and kar-bandi (geometric ceiling decoration). 
Location
Tehran, Iran
Images & Videos
Associated Names
Events
1971
Variant Names
برج آزادي
Original
Burj-i Azadi
Transliterated
Borj-e Azadi
Alternate transliteration
Azadi Tower
Translated
بيناى شهياد
Formerly known as
Building Usages
non-defensive tower
public monuments
symbolic structure
public monuments