Hotel Marina Bay
Tanger, Morocco

Founded in 1934 by Victor Hess, a Swiss art and painting collector, this building is typical of 1930s architecture. In the 60s-70s the hotel was under new ownership and decorated in "an oriental patchwork style."(1)


The hotel is currently owned by Atlast Hotels. It has recently been renovated by Cabinet Chakib Jaidi, and the name changed to Marina Bay, as the new Marina has been constructed just across Avenue Mohammed VI in front of the hotel.


NOTES:


(1) “MARINA BAY.” n.d. Atlas Hotels. Accessed March 1, 2022. https://www.hotelsatlas.com/fr/content/marina-bay. archived at https://perma.cc/V736-XX42.

Location
152 Avenue Mohammed VI, Tanger, Morocco
Images & Videos
Variant Names
Hotel Marina Bay
Hotel Rif
Formerly known as
Atlas Rif Hotel and Spa
Alternate
Hôtel Rif and Spa
Alternate
Building Usages
hotel
commercial