Bagh-i Nazar
Shiraz, Iran
The Pars museum was originally a pavilion in Bagh-i Nazar, a garden in Shiraz built under the Zand ruler Karim khan (reg. 1749-1779). The design of the garden followed the quadripartite or chahar bagh plan, with the pavilion situated at the center and four axial pools. In the 1930s, when the northern part of the Nazar garden was destroyed to make way for a street, the pavilion was renovated to serve as a museum.

Sources:

"Maghbareye Karim Khan Zand (Pars Museum)." Iranshahr Encyclopedia of Iranian Architectural History. http://iranshahrpedia.ir/arch/handle/10667/6007. [Accessed September 21, 2010]
Location
Zand Street, Shiraz, Iran
Images & Videos
Associated Collections
Events
1930s (partial demolition & renovation)
begun 2nd half 18th c.
1852 converted to museum
Style Periods
1750-1794
Variant Names
Bagh-i Nazar
Formerly known as
Muzih-i Pars
Muze-ye Pars
Alternate transliteration
Pars Museum
Translated
Nazar Garden
Variant
Building Usages
garden
landscape
garden pavilion
palatial
museum
public/cultural
pavilion
public/cultural