Extensa Bomonti Apartment Building
Istanbul, Turkey

The aim of the project has been to design a low-rise residential scheme, maximising floor area but remaining respectful to its context. The apartment building accommodates retail units at street level. On the east elevation, apartments are massed in ‘formal’ bays reflecting local town houses. The west elevation faces an organic market, and is designed in a horizontal arrangement with a random pattern and sliding timber louvers which prevent overheating of the facade. A mirror-clad light well penetrates light into common areas. Natural materials including clay roof tiles are used externally. Extensive landscaping and public spaces are provided.


Source: Aga Khan Trust for Culture

Location
Istanbul, Turkey
Images & Videos
Associated Names
Events
Completed 2011
Variant Names
Extensa Bomonti Apartman
Variant
Building Usages