Galata Kulesi
Istanbul, Turkey
Galata Tower was built by the Genoese in 1348 as a watchtower and fortification, to replace an earlier Byzantine tower. The tower was later used as a fire observation post. The tower was damaged by fire and repaired in 1794 and again in 1831. The tower was damaged by a storm in 1875 and was without its conical top until repairs in the 1960s. Today the tower is open to the public as a tourist attraction.

See:

Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality. "Galata Tower," accessed February 21, 2014, http://www.ibb.gov.tr/sites/ks/en-us/1-places-to-go/towers/pages/galata-tower.aspx.

Magdalino, Paul, et al. "Istanbul." Grove Art OnlineOxford Art Online. Oxford University Press, accessed February 21, 2014http://www.oxfordartonline.com/subscriber/article/grove/art/T042556pg1.
Location
Istanbul, Turkey
Images & Videos
Associated Names
Events
completed 1348/748 AH
Style Periods
Dimensions
66.9 m tall including cone at top
Variant Names
Galata Kulesi
Galata Tower
Translated
Christea Turris
Formerly known as
Tower of Christ
Translated
Building Usages
tower
military
Materials/Techniques
stone
Keywords
fortifications