Ecole Primaire Privée La Grande Mosquee
Tanger, Morocco

The madrasa on this site was founded in 1777 by Sidi Muhammad bin 'Abdallah (r. 1757-1790/1170-1204 AH). In 1947 it was converted into a primary school.


Source:

"Ver Edificio: Jamae El Kebir, Madraza." Tánger: El Mundo En Una Ciudad. Accessed September 28, 2015. http://tingisaecid.com/v2/view_ent/view_building.php?id=198.

Location
rue de la Marine , Tanger, Morocco
Images & Videos
Associated Names
Part of Site
Events
founded
1947/1366 AH foundation of the modern primary school
Variant Names
Ecole Primaire Privée La Grande Mosquee
Madrasa Jami' al-Kabir
Formerly known as
Mardaza Jamae El Kebir
Formerly known as
Mardaza Jamae El Kebir
Formerly known as
Madrasa of the Great Mosque
Translated
Building Usages
madrasa
educational
primary school
educational