I. M. Pei
1917 April 26-2019 May 16
China
Born 26 April 1917. He was educated at St John's Middle School, Shanghai, China. He emigrated to the United States in 1935, was naturalized in 1948. He studied at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, (B. Arch. 1940); and the Harvard Graduate School of Design, Cambridge, Massachusetts (M.Arch. 1946). He served on the National Defense Research Committee, 1943-1945. He was an Instructor, later Assistant Professor, at Harvard Graduate School of Design, 1945-1948. He was director of architecture at Webb and Knapp, New York, 1948-1955. He was a Partner in I.M. Pei & Partners, New York, 1955-1989. He was a partner, Pei, Cobb, Freed and Partners, 1989. He retired officially on 1 January 1991, but continues to work with a lighter load. American architect; since 1955, Partner, I. M. Pei & Partners, New York; since 1989, partner in Pei Cobb Freed & Partners.

Source: http://www.getty.edu/vow/ULANFullDisplay?find=pei&role=&nation=&prev_page=1&subjectid=500029268

Associated Sites
Variant Names
Pei, I. M.
I. M. Pei
I.M. Pei
Ieoh Ming Pei
Yü-Ming Pei
Bèi Yù Míng
Yuming Bei