Ajdabiyah
Libya
Ajdabiyah is situated in eastern Libya eighteen kilometers inland from the coastline of the Gulf of Sirt. It lies on the Mediterranean coastal trade route as well as at the start of a two hundred kilometer route inland to the Ujlah Oasis. Ajdabiyah has a good source of fresh water and has thus been an important localation since Roman times, when a garrison was established at the site. The city flourished during the Fatimid period of the 10th century. 

Two buildings remain that date from the Fatimid dynasty: a qasr, or fortress, and a mosque. The buildings have been documented by travelers throughout history and were excavated in the 1950s and 1970s. 

Sources:

Abdussaid, Abdulhamid. Early Islamic Monuments at Ajdabiyah. Libya Antiqua 1, (1964): 115-120.

Abd al-Sayyad, Abd al-Hamid. The Old Islamic City of Ajdabiyah. Art and Archaeology Research Papers, April (1976): 19-24.

King, G.R.D. Islamic Archaeology in Libya, 1969-1989. Libyan Studies 20, (1989) :193-207.
Associated Sites
Collections
Variant Names
Ajdabiyah
Ajdabiya
Alternate
Agedabia
Variant
Corniclanum
Formerly known as
أجدابيا‎‎
Vernacular