El Jadida
Morocco
A city in the Doukkala region, located approximately 20 km south of Azemmour on the Atlantic coast. The Portuguese city was established in the 16th c. The city expanded substantially in the 18th c. after independence.  
Associated Sites
Images & Videos
Collections
Variant Names
El Jadida
al-Jadida
Alternate transliteration
Mazaghan
Formerly known as
Mazagão
Formerly known as
Mazagan
Formerly known as
الجديدة
Original
al-Djadīda
Transliterated