Federal University of the Cameroon
Yaoundé, Cameroon

The Federal University of the Cameroon, later renamed University of Yaoundé 1, was designed to accommodate 2,000 students, envisaging 4,000 in the future, and comprised three faculties - Law, Sciences, and Arts - as well as halls of residence, a restaurant for 1,200 people, and extensive sporting facilities. Incorporated within the University, but designed as a separate project, was a Centre for Health Sciences.

Extensive use was made of local materials including a range of woods and local stone which was the main element in many of the facades and the garden bearing walls. The roofs of some indoor spaces were designed as hyperbolic paraboloids. Decoration involved significant collaboration with local artists and sculptors, especially from the Bamileke and Bamoun ethnic groups.

Sources

Sordet, Monique. L'Université Fédérale du Cameroun.  Avignon: Cameroon Ministry of Information, 1971/04/01. 12 p. 

Université de Yaoundé, Cameroun. - L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, 150, (June/July 1970), 1 p.

Écochard, Michel & Tardits, Claude. "Négritude et architecture contemporaine à l'Université Fédérale du Cameroun." L'Oeil: revue d'art mensuelle 191 (November 1970)), 10 p.

Location
Yaoundé, Cameroon
Images & Videos
Documents
Associated Names
Associated Collections
Events
Construction: 1973
Variant Names
Federal University of the Cameroon
Formerly known as
University of Yaoundé I
Variant
Université Fédérale du Cameroun
Original
Building Usages
university
educational
Keywords
modern architecture